NIMCET Counselling 2017 – Fill Choices and Check Seat Allotment

NIMCET Counselling 2017 – Fill Choices and Check Seat Allotment

NIMCET Counselling 2017 – Fill Choices and Check Seat Allotment There are 815 MCA seats in various National Institutes of Technology (NITs), to which

SRMJEEE 2018 Exam Date, Eligibility, Pattern, Application Form
JEE Main 2018 Application Form
Gauhati University PG Admission 2017 – MA, M.Tech, M.Sc, M.Com, MLISc, MS

NIMCET Counselling 2017 – Fill Choices and Check Seat Allotment

There are 815 MCA seats in various National Institutes of Technology (NITs), to which admission is through NIMCET Counselling 2017NIMCET 2017 was held for NIT MCA Admission 2017-18. After declaring the result of a common entrance test, the counseling of NIMCET 2017 has begun. Complete details of NIMCET Counseling 2017 such as schedule, seat matrix, choice filling, seat allocation are given here.

NIMCET Counselling 2017 –Consists of choice filling by candidates with NIMCET 2017 Rank, after that there is seat allocation. There are 1, 2, 3, and final seat allocation. Choice filling occurs first at the beginning of counseling, and then once before the final round.

What is going on: Choice filling for NIMCET Counselling 2017 started on June 9, 2017, and will end on June 14, 2017.

FOR MORE MCA Entrance exam click here 

NIMCET  Counselling 2017

Choice Filling

  • Login with hall ticket number and password.
  • Decide order of preference. Fill choices.
  • Lock choices before 5 pm on 14 June 2017.
  • Seat allotments will be made on the basis of his/her rank and Institute choices locked.

The following options can be exercised by the candidates after the first and second round of allotments:

Option-1 : Candidates who wish to finalise the seat allotted to them and wish to join in the institute allotted to them. (Their higher preference choices, if any, will be ignored in subsequent rounds).

Option-2 : Candidates who wish to be considered in the next round for all of their higher preference choices (i.e. across institutes). Remote reporting center means any participating NIT whichever is near the candidate’s residence.

Choice Filling – Login and fill choices for NIMCET Counselling 2017.

Initial fee: Candidates need to pay Rs. 10,000/- as initial fee through NIMCET 2017 website (https://nimcet2017.nitdgp.ac.in) only before going for remote reporting to any of the participating NITs.

Counselling Schedule

Tentative schedule of admission counseling:

EventsDatesAction by candidate
First round of allotment17 Jun 2017Check allotment in website, download and print seat allotment letter
Candidate personal reporting at any one of reporting center against first round of allotment.23 Jun to 24 Jun 2017Allottees of First round must report in person at some reporting center and get documents verified, submit payment receipt for initial fee of Rs. 10,000/- paid through SBI-I collect and NIMCET website and exercise option 1 or 2 and obtain provisional admission letter from reporting center.
Allotted candidates not reporting will forfeit their seat allotment automatically and will not be considered for subsequent rounds of seat allotment.
Second round of allotment30 Jun 2017Check allotment in website, download and print seat allotment letter
Candidate personal reporting at any one of reporting center against second round of allotment06 Jul to 07 Jul 2017Fresh allottees in second round must report in person at some reporting center and get documents verified, submit payment receipt for initial fee of Rs. 10,000/- paid NIMCET 2017 website and exercise option 1 or 2 and obtain provisional admission letter from reporting center.
Candidates who got seat allotted in earlier round and upgraded in this round of allotment must approach the same reporting center for change of their option from option 2 to option 1 and do so. However, if they do not wish to change their earlier option then they need not report.
Fresh allottees not reporting will lose their seat allotment automatically and will not be considered for subsequent rounds of seat allotment.
Third round of allotment11 Jul 2017Check allotment in website, download and print
seat allotment letter
Candidates  who  wish  to join the institute in which seat is allotted17 Jul to 18 Jul 2017Fresh  allottees  in  third  round  must  report  in person at the allotted institute and get documents verified, pay full fee and attend classes.
Candidates who got seat allotted in earlier round(s) must also join the institute with the allotted seat or upgraded seat whichever is latest.   Pay the remaining fee and attend the classes.
Candidates  of  round  1,2 and  3  who  are  not satisfied with their allotment of seat including upgraded seat and do not wish to  get admitted to the allotted institute, but still wish to remain in consideration for final round of allotment.17 Jul to 18 Jul 2017Fresh  allottees  in  third  round  must  report  in person at some reporting center and get documents verified, surrender the allotted seat and obtain letter of reporting from reporting center.
Candidates who got seat allotted in earlier round(s) and upgraded in this round of allotment, but do not wish to join the institute must approach the same   reporting center, surrender the seat by filling a prescribed application and get the letter of reporting.
Announcement of vacant seats22 Jul 2017Candidates who have not got seat in any round of allotment and candidates who have acted as stated in S No. 6 b are only eligible for final allotment round.
However, the candidates who got seat in some round  but  not  reported  at  that  time  are  not eligible for final round of allotment. Candidates who  have  reported  but  later  cancelled  their seat are also not eligible for final round allotment.
Fresh Choice filling23 Jul to 24 Jul 2017All eligible candidates for final round of allotment must fill their choices afresh and final allotment round if any planned by NIMCET-2017.
Final round of allotment26 Jul 2017Check allotment in website, download and print seat allotment letter. Allottees must report in person at the allotted institute and get documents verified, pay fee and attend classes. Last date of reporting against final round of allotment is on or before 2nd August, 2017.

NIT MCA Seat Matrix

NITOPOBCSCSTTotal
NIT Agartala20105340
NIT Allahabad462413793
NIT Bhopal442414792
NIT Calicut23127346
NIT Durgapur19116340
NIT Jamshedpur452414792
NIT Kurukshetra29169460
NIT Raipur452413792
NIT Surathkal452413792
NIT Tiruchirapalli452414692
NIT Warangal23127446
NIT Kurukshetra Self finance1585230
Total39921312060815

HBTU Kanpur Admission

All seats of MCA course of HBTU Kanpur are applicable only to the candidates of UP domicile.

The provisional seat allotment will be made solely based on the declaration made by the candidate. The certificates related to UP Domicile, Armed Forces, Freedom Fighter and PWD w.r.t. the respective

e parent categories are to be produced in original, signed by competent authority, by the candidate at the reporting center, MNNIT, Allahabad.

If a candidate fails to produce the certificate(s) for declared sub-categories, then his/her allotment will be treated as cancelled for that particular round. He/she shall however, be considered for subsequent rounds of allotment based on their other choices of preferences.

For seat matrix, format of different certificates, fees structure and other admission details of HBTU Kanpur, candidates may visit http://www.hbtu.ac.in.

Seat Matrix

OPNO21
OPGL6
OPAF1
OPFF1
OPPH1
BCNO11
BCGL3
BCAF1
BCPH1
SCNO9
SCGL2
SCAF1
SCFF1
ST1
Total60

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0